Read more about the amended rules for tenants requesting pets.

The Act impacts all Assured Shorthold Tenancies (ASTs), including both new and existing tenancies, but excludes company lets and rents over £100k/year.  When you work with us, you benefit from experienced, expert guidance—we’ll help you navigate what these changes mean in practice.

 

What’s changed with letting to tenants with pets?

Any agreed existing ‘no pets’ clauses will become invalid from 1 May 2026. Landlords will still be able to advertise the property as ‘no pets’; however, once a tenancy has started, they will only be able to refuse a tenant’s pet request under certain conditions. 

 

 Key considerations

  • There are circumstances where it will be reasonable for a landlord to refuse a request, for example where a head lease prohibits pets or where the property itself is not suitable.

  • If you’re open to accepting a tenant with a pet when you market your property, reviewing details such as age, breed, or even a reference from a previous landlord, could help to demonstrate that a pet has been well cared for and to help you make an informed decision.

We’re Here to Help

You’re not expected to navigate these changes on your own. When you instruct us to let your property, we’ll provide guidance to help you understand the new legislation, answer any questions, and help you make the right decisions for you. Whether you’re planning ahead or wanting to review the situation of your current tenancy we’re always happy to talk things through.